POPIA Quiz

POPIA Video Quiz

I acknowledge that I have watched and understood this Tutorial on the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). I agree to abide by the principles and outcomes as outlined in the tutorial.

1 / 12

Which of the following are examples of Personal Information protected by POPIA?

2 / 12

Data subjects have the right to force a company to correct inaccurate information

3 / 12

Which of the following is Special Personal Information under POPIA?

4 / 12

Which is not a condition for the lawful processing of information?

5 / 12

You discover files containing information about a former client of Platinum Life. What should you do?

6 / 12

ABC Insurance requires job applicants to provide their driving license information on its standard job application. Taylor, who is applying for a job in product operations that doesn’t involve driving fills in the form. Is this a breach of the POPIA conditions for lawful processing?

7 / 12

You have received a written request from a policyholder for copies of their personal information that you have on file about them. Do you have to comply with this request?

8 / 12

Jason downloads some client information onto a memory stick to use on his laptop when traveling. He then discovers that he has lost the memory stick. What should he do?

9 / 12

You receive a notification from a client that they want to transfer their business to a competitor. What should you do with the Personal Information you have relating to the client?

10 / 12

Sarah recently learned that her bank has inaccurate personal information on her. What recourse is available to her under POPIA?

11 / 12

XYZ Insurance collects certain personal information from prospective investors. This information is stored on their computer network but is not password protected or encrypted. Which POPIA condition are they violating?

12 / 12

Platinum Life is outsourcing the processing of personal information to a service provider. Who is responsible for the security and integrity of the information?

Your score is

0%

For all official information and updates regarding COVID-19, visit the South African Department of Health’s website at https://sacoronavirus.co.za.
This is default text for notification bar

Cookie Policy

We use cookies so that you may have a better online experience with us.
To view our cookie policy click here.

Please note that by viewing our website, you accept our use of cookies.